ThymUS 2016 Conference Program  

 

June 5th

4:00 - 6:00pm

Meeting Registration (Aluni Foyer)
Exhibitor and Poster Set-up (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)

6:00 - 7:00pm

Keynote Address (Pikake I & II Ballroom)

"Aire novelties, cellular and molecular"
Dr. Diane Mathis, Harvard Medical School

7:00 - 10:00pm

Opening Reception (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)





June 6th

7:30 - 8:30am

Buffet Breakfast (South Pacific Foyer/Ballroom)

8:30 - 10:30am

Thymus Organogenesis (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chair: Yousuke Takahama

8:30 - 8:45am

FOXN1-binding CIS-regulatory element for optimal CD8+ T cell production
Presenter: Yousuke Takahama

8:45 - 9:00am

Novel embryonic precursor cells of medullary thymic epithelial cells expressing Aire
Presenter: Taishin Akiyama

9:00 - 9:15am

VEGF mediates neonatal growth of different thymic compartments through distinct mechanisms
Presenter: Stephanie C. de Barros

9:15 - 9:30am

Hedgehog-Interacting Protein (Hhip), a novel Foxn1 target gene, is required for regular thymus organogenesis
Presenter: Hannah Chen

9:30 - 9:45am

Deciphering RANKL-RANK signal in mTEC development
Presenter: Takeshi Nitta

9:45 - 10:00am

Mechanisms controlling postnatal thymus expansion and homeostasis
Presenter: Jie Li

10:00 - 10:30am

Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am

Coffee Break (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)

11:00am - 1:00pm

Thymic Stromal cells (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: Ellen Richie and George Hollander

11:00 - 11:15am

FOXN1 choreographs thymic lympho-stromal cross-talk
Presenter: Georg Holländer

11:15 - 11:30am

Intrathymically transplanted TEC progenitors differentiate, drive thymic growth, and drive both positive and negative selection
Presenter: Thomas Serwold

11:30 - 11:45am

Relative contribution of medullary thymic epithelial cells and dendritic cells to thymocyte central tolerance as assessed by multi-photon microscopy
Presenter: Lauren Ehrlich

11:45am - 12:00pm

Aire hijacks DNA damage machinery to induce promiscuous gene expression in the thymus
Presenter: Jakub Abramson

12:00 - 12:15pm

Thymic epithelial cells require P53 to support their role in T-cell development and tolerance induction
Presenter: Nuno L. Alves

12:15 - 12:30pm

Isolation of putative thymic epithelial progenitors using a label-retaining assay
Presenter: Maude Dumont-Lagacé

12:30 - 1:00pm

Discussion

1:00 - 2:30pm

Lunch - Free Time

2:30 - 4:30pm

Thymic Microenvironment (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: Marcel van den Brink and Ludger Klein

2:30 - 2:45pm

Histone-3 lysine-27 demethylases JMJD3 and UTX impact medullary thymic epithelial cell subpopulation sizes and promiscuous gene expression
Presenter: Annina Graedel

2:45 - 3:00pm

MicroRNAs regulate the development of mTECs
Presenter: Kaiyong Li

3:00 - 3:15pm

MicroRNA-205 supports thymopoiesis following stress by positively regulating Foxn1 expression
Presenter: Nicolai S.C. van Oers

3:15 - 3:30pm

Bone marrow-derived antigen-presenting cells extend Aire's role in thymocyte deletion to include CCR7- thymocytes
Presenter: Stephen R Daley

3:30 - 3:45pm

Engineering a thymic organoid
Presenter: Elia Piccinini

3:45 - 4:00pm

Development of a novel strategy for thymus regeneration using 3D scaffolds and gene modification
Presenter: Marita Bosticardo

4:00 - 4:30pm

Discussion

4:30 - 8:00pm

Luau Dinner and Show @ (Pacific Roof Top Terrace)
(optional-for those that have registered)

8:00 - 10:00pm

Poster Session 1 (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)

June 7th

7:30 - 8:30am

Buffet Breakfast (South Pacific Foyer/Ballroom)

8:30 - 10:30am

γδ T Cells Development (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: Barbara Kee and Avinash Bhandoola

8:30 - 8:45am

Programming of type 17 γδ T cells by AP-1 transcriptional regulators
Presenter: Maria Ciofani

8:45 - 9:00am

TCR, notch and cytokine signals are integrated to dictate the differentiation of specific γδ T cell effector programs
Presenter: Payam Zarin

9:00 - 9:15am

The feedback circuit of EGR2-ID3-E2A prevents innate γδ T cell development
Presenter: Baojun Zhang

9:15 - 9:30am

HEB plays a critical role in the installation of IL-17 program in γδ T cells
Presenter: Tracy S.H. In

9:30 - 9:45am

Identification of stage-specific functional complexes for PU.1, GATA3 and BCL11B in early T cell development
Presenter: Hiroyuki Hosokawa

9:45 - 10:00am

Molecular cooperation between Tcf-1/β-catenin and HEB in thymocyte development
Presenter: Fotini Gounari

10:00 - 10:30am

Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am

Coffee Break (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)

11:00am - 1:00pm

Transcriptional Control (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: Ellen Rothenberg and Ben Ortiz

11:00 - 11:15am

TCF1 and LEF1 establish CD8+ T cell identity via their intrinsic histone deacetylase activity
Presenter: Howard Xue

11:15 - 11:30am

Control of regulatory T cell differentiation and functions by partly overlapping functions of transcription factors Thpok and LRF
Presenter: Remy Bosselut

11:30 - 11:45am

At least two distinct mechanisms regulate Gata3 transcription
Presenter: Tomo Hosoya

11:45am - 12:00pm

Id proteins limit innate-like T cell differentiation at the DN stage
Presenter: Sumedha Roy

12:00 - 12:15pm

Regulation of CD4 commitment is conserved between marsupial and placental mammals
Presenter: Dietmar Kappes

12:15 - 12:30pm

IKAROS regulates super-enhancers to promote differentiation and prevent an epithelial-like transition in lymphoid precursors
Presenter: Katia Georgopoulos

12:30 - 1:00pm

Discussion

1:00 - 2:30pm

Lunch - Free Time

2:30 - 4:30pm

Signal Transduction (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: Ellen Robey and Alfred Singer

2:30 - 2:45pm

Themis regulates Shp1 (Ptpn6) phosphatase activity to control T cell receptor signaling for positive selection
Presenter: Nicholas Gascoigne

2:45 - 3:00pm

Agonist selection of TCRαβ CD8αα intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL) requires RASGRP1
Presenter: Troy Baldwin

3:00 - 3:15pm

Non-transcriptional legacy of thymic agonist selection of Treg cells determines peripheral Treg cell function
Presenter: Andreas Krueger

3:15 - 3:30pm

iNKT cell selection and effector fate are influenced by different parameters of TCR-ligand-CD1D interaction
Presenter: Mayra Cruz Tleugabulova

3:30 - 3:45pm

The linear ubiquitin chain assembly complex: a new function in thymic T cell and regulatory T cell development
Presenter: Charis Teh

3:45 - 4:00pm

A conserved T cell receptor transmembrane structure mediates transbilayer signalling
Presenter: Logesvaran Krshnan

4:00 - 4:30pm

Discussion

4:30 - 6:30pm

Lineage Decisions (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: B.J. Fowlkes and Cindy Guidos

4:30 - 4:45pm

"FLIPFLOP" mice have a reversed T cell immune system: CD8/MHC-I T-helper and CD4/MHC-II T cytotoxic cells
Presenter: Miho Shinzawa

4:45 - 5:00pm

HDAC3 is required for thymocyte positive selection and CD4 lineage commitment
Presenter: Virginia Smith Shapiro

5:00 - 5:15pm

Reducing T cell receptor signaling capacity during thymocyte development supports an instructive model of regulatory T cell lineage commitment
Presenter: Amy Palin

5:15 - 5:30pm

Costimulatory pathways mediating T-dependent germinal center responses: distinct cellular requirements for CD40 and B7 costimulation
Presenter: Richard J. Hodes

5:30 - 5:45pm

Unexpected contribution of non-GC inflammatory cytokines to CD8 lineage specification in the thymus
Presenter: Ruth Etzensperger

5:45 - 6:00pm

Notch-dependent IL4-producing innate T cells promote allergic inflammation
Presenter: Cynthia Guidos

6:00 - 6:30pm

Discussion

6:30 - 8:00pm

Dinner - Free Time

8:00 - 10:00pm

Emerging Concepts and Methods (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: Lauren Ehrlich and Dietmar Kappes

8:00 - 8:15pm

Inside a key node in the T-cell developmental gene regulatory network: asynchronous combinatoriality and epigenetic gating control BCL11B activation
Presenter: Ellen Rothenberg

8:15 - 8:30pm

Requirement for pre-thymic notch signals in the generation of the earliest T-cell progenitors
Presenter: Edward L.Y. Chen

8:30 - 8:45pm

Factors that influence autoreactive thymocyte fate
Presenter: Nadia Kurd

8:45 - 9:00pm

LEF1 is a context dependent oncogene and a tumor suppressor in T lymphocyte progenitors
Presenter: Barbara L. Kee

9:00 - 9:15pm

Artificial thymic organoids induce positive selection and allelic exclusion of TCR-engineered T cells from human hematopoietic stem cells
Presenter: Amelie Montel-Hagen

9:15 - 9:30pm

Immune system characteristics in mice with normal immunological experience
Presenter: Stephen Jameson

9:30 - 10:00pm

Discussion

June 8th

Please make plans to attend the panel discussions below. No pre-registration is necessary. Seating is available on a first come-first served basis.

7:30 - 8:30am

Career Session (Puakenikeni I & II)
(Breakfast served for those attending this session)

Landing and Keeping a Position in Academia: This panel will address a range of challenges facing trainees and new investigators including: being proactive in making yourself an attractive candidate, preparing job applications, navigating the interview process, setting up your lab, preparing and submitting grants (understanding paylines, selecting institute and study section, and interpreting summary statements), strategies for identifying good postdocs/students, managing lab budgets and personnel, and prepping for tenure review. For those young investigators desiring assistance beyond the meeting, contact information for senior investigators willing to assist them will be provided. The session is open to anyone but would be informative for grad students, postdocs and newly independent investigators.

Panelists:
  B.J. Fowlkes, NIAID
Rebecca Fuldner, NIA
Kris Hogquist, University of Minnesota
Barbara Kee, University of Chicago
Ben Ortiz, Hunter College
David Wiest, Fox Chase Cancer Center

7:30 - 8:30am

Buffet Breakfast (South Pacific Foyer/Ballroom)

8:30 - 10:30am

Selection (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chair: Paul Allen

8:30 - 8:45am

Two distinct thymic IEL precursors
Presenter: Kristin Hogquist

8:45 - 9:00am

Mucosal-Associated Invariant T (MAIT) cell lineage development in mice and humans
Presenter: Dale Godfrey

9:00 - 9:15am

Controlling innate CD8 T cells development in the thymus by common gamma chain cytokine receptor expression
Presenter: Hyun Park

9:15 - 9:30am

TCR ligand controls the development and effector function of T10/22-binding γδ T cells
Presenter: Shawn P. Fahl

9:30 - 9:45am

Insights into the origins of MHC specificity by repertoire and sequence comparisons of MHC-restricted and MHC-independent ABT cells
Presenter: Francois Van Laethem

9:45 - 10:00am

Reversed T-cell receptor docking on Major Histocompatibility Class I complexes within the naïve T-cell repertoire limits involvement in the immune response
Presenter: Nicole L. La Gruta

10:00 - 10:30am

Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am

Coffee Break (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)

11:00am - 1:00pm

Tolerance and Autoimmunity (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chairs: Cheong-Hee Chang and Charlie Surh

11:00 - 11:15am

Development of regulatory T cells in the thymus- two paths to the same goal?
Presenter: David L. Owen

11:15 - 11:30am

In vivo generation of autoantigen-specific Tregs to treat autoimmunity by manipulating apoptosis
Presenter: WanJun Chen

11:30 - 11:45am

A novel key regurator of autoimmunity
Presenter: Hiroyuki Takaba

11:45am - 12:00pm

FOXP3 induction serves as a fail-safe mechanism for deleting thymocytes expressing autoreactive TCR
Presenter: Xuguang Tai

12:00 - 12:15pm

Targeted deletion of C-met in thymic epithelial cells results in an autoimmune phenotype
Presenter: Laijun Lai

12:15 - 12:30pm

Nuclear receptor NR4A3 is required for proper clonal deletion and limits Treg differentiation
Presenter: Nathalie Labrecque

12:30 - 1:00pm

Discussion

1:00 - onwards

Free Time - explore the island

June 9th

7:30 - 8:30am

Buffet Breakfast (South Pacific Foyer/Ballroom)

8:30 - 10:30am

Aging and Immune Reconstitution (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chair: Vishwa Dixit

8:30 - 8:45am

Production of BMP4 by endothelial cells is crucial for endogenous thymic regeneration
Presenter: Jarrod Dudakov

8:45 - 9:00am

Reconstitution of functional thymus organoids by repopulating decellularized thymus scaffolds with thymus stromal cells
Presenter: Yong Fan

9:00 - 9:15am

The fate of neonatal and adult CD8+ T cells during infection is linked to their developmental origin
Presenter: Brian Rudd

9:15 - 9:30am

In vitro-derived human T-cell progenitors restore thymic architecture and facilitate hematopoietic stem cell-derived T-lymphopoiesis in vivo
Presenter: Jasty Singh

9:30 - 9:45am

Late effects of ionizing radiation exposure and age on human thymus morphology and function
Presenter: Gregory D. Sempowski

9:45 - 10:00am

Prolongevity ketogenic hormone FGF21 delays age-related thymic involution
Presenter: Vishwa Deep Dixit

10:00 - 10:30am

Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am

Coffee Break (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)

11:00am - 1:00pm

Immunodeficiency and Dysfunction (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chair: Naomi Taylor

11:00 - 11:15am

Dynamic regulation of nutrient transporter expression during thymocyte differentiation
Presenter: Sarah Gailhac

11:15 - 11:30am

Regulation of inflammatory immune responses by metabolic homeostasis of NKT cells
Presenter: Cheong-Hee Chang

11:30 - 11:45am

Antiviral CD8+ T cells restricted by HLA class II DRB1 exist in HIV infection and exhibit clonal expansion
Presenter: Srinika Ranasinghe

11:45am - 12:00pm

Lymphopenia induced by busulfan and cyclophosphamide drives an unusual mode of CD4+ T cell fast proliferation
Presenter: Juhee Kim

12:00 - 12:15pm

Clinical grade in vitro production of human T-cell precursors from neonatal and adult hematopoietic stem cells
Presenter: Isabelle André-Schmutz

12:15 - 12:30pm

Translating T-cell receptor-alpha (TCRα) gene regulation to chimeric antigen receptor gene therapy
Presenter: Benjamin D. Ortiz

12:30 - 1:00pm

Discussion

1:00 - 2:30pm

Lunch - Free Time

2:30 - 4:30pm

Cancer Immunology and Immunotherapy (Pikake I & II Ballroom)
Chair: Pamela Ohashi

2:30 - 2:45pm

Novel subsets involved in T cell anti-tumor immunity
Presenter: Pam Ohashi

2:45 - 3:00pm

Tcf7 - Lineage repressor and essential mediator of Notch-induced T-ALL
Presenter: Freddy Radtke

3:00 - 3:15pm

Co-potentiation of antigen recognition in human T cells: a novel strategy to achieve anti-tumor immunotherapy
Presenter: Diana Gil Pages

3:15 - 3:30pm

Investigating the role of LDB1 transcription complexes in T cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL)
Presenter: LiQi Li

3:30 - 3:45pm

Regeneration of WT1 antigen-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes by utilizing iPS cell technology
Presenter: Hiroshi Kawamoto

3:45 - 4:00pm

High affinity tumor/self antigen-reactive t cells can be found in the peripheral blood of healthy donors, but are less antigen responsive
Presenter: Thomas M. Schmitt

4:00 - 4:30pm

Discussion

4:30 - 6:00pm

Poster Session 2 (Jade/Plumeria/Maile/Haku Ballroom)

6:00 - 7:00pm

Founder's Keynote Address (Pikake I & II Ballroom)

"One very personal fascination with T cell repertoire selection"
Dr. Janko Nikolich-Zugich, University of Arizona

7:00 - 10:00pm

Banquet Dinner and Awards @ (Pacific Roof Top Terrace)

10:00pm

Meeting Closes

June 10th

 

Hotel Checkout

 

Thank you, Mahalo, and have a safe journey. Aloha